STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] GENETIC COUNSELORS AFFILIATED CREDENTIALING BOARD
IN THE MATTER OF RULEMAKING   :   ORDER OF THE GENETIC
PROCEEDINGS BEFORE THE     :   COUNSELORS AFFILIATED
GENETIC COUNSELORS AFFILIATED   :   CREDENTIALING BOARD
CREDENTIALING BOARD       :   ADOPTING RULES
            :   (CLEARINGHOUSE RULE 23-061)
ORDER
An order of the Genetic Counselors Affiliated Credentialing Board to create Gen Couns 1 to 4, relating to Genetic Counselors.
Analysis prepared by the Department of Safety and Professional Services.
ANALYSIS
Statutes interpreted: subch. VIII ch. 448, Wis. Stats.
Statutory authority: ss. 15.085 (5) (b), 448.9703, and 448.9705 (1), Stats.
Explanation of agency authority:
Section 15.085 (5) (b) states that “[each affiliated credentialing board] shall promulgate rules for its own guidance and for the guidance of the trader or profession to which it pertains, and define and enforce professional conduct and unethical practices not inconsistent with the law relating to the particular trade or profession.”
Section 448.9703 states that: “the board shall promulgate rules to do all of the following:
1) Adopt the National Society of Genetic Counselors code of ethics governing the professional conduct of genetic counselors.